10 Best Laptops for Video Editing in 2026: Powerful Picks for Every Workflow

Written by: Editor In Chief
Published on:

Choosing among the best laptops for video editing means balancing processing power, graphics performance, display quality, memory, storage, and portability. The right choice depends on whether you edit short social clips, 4K footage, or demanding professional projects.

Our roundup includes creator-focused workstations, Windows laptops with dedicated graphics, efficient Apple silicon hardware, and budget-friendly models for basic editing. Use the guide below to match the specifications to your workflow before you buy.

Best 10 Laptops for Video Editing Picks for 2026

Best Color-Accurate Creator Laptop

ProArt StudioBook 16 OLED

ProArt StudioBook 16 OLED
  • 3.2K OLED touchscreen with 100% DCI-P3 color
  • Core i9 processor and RTX 4060 graphics
  • ASUS Dial and extensive creator connectivity

Best For: Color-focused editing and design workflows

Best Professional Workstation Laptop

Dell Precision 7680

Dell Precision 7680
  • RTX 2000 Ada graphics with 8GB GDDR6
  • 32GB CAMM memory and 2TB SSD
  • Supports up to four external 4K displays

Best For: Professional editing and technical workflows

Best Upgradeable Budget Creator Laptop

NIMO 15.6-inch AI Creator Laptop

NIMO 15.6-inch AI Creator Laptop
  • Ryzen 7 processor with Radeon 780M graphics
  • Upgradeable RAM and dual SSD slots
  • USB4 supports an external GPU

Best For: Entry-level editing and upgrade-conscious creators

Best Portable Mac for Editing

MacBook Air 13-inch with M5

MacBook Air 13-inch with M5
  • M5 chip with AI-focused CPU and GPU features
  • Up to 18 hours of battery life
  • 2.71-pound design with Liquid Retina display

Best For: Portable editing and everyday creative work

Desktop-Class Power Pick

Dell XPS 17 9700

Dell XPS 17 9700
  • Core i9, 32GB RAM, and 1TB SSD
  • RTX 2060 dedicated graphics
  • 17-inch UHD+ display

Best For: Editors who want a large 4K workspace and strong desktop-style performance

Color-Focused Editing Pick

HP OmniBook X 16

HP OmniBook X 16
  • RTX 4050 and Core Ultra 7 processor
  • 32GB RAM with 1TB SSD
  • OLED display with 100% DCI-P3

Best For: Mobile editors who prioritize color-rich visuals and dedicated graphics

Best High-Memory Pick

NIMO 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Creator Laptop

NIMO 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Creator Laptop
  • Ryzen 7 8745HS processor for demanding multitasking
  • 64GB DDR5 RAM and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
  • USB4, HDMI 2.1, and upgradeable storage design

Best For: Editors needing lots of memory and flexible connectivity

Best Large-Screen Value

HP 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Editing Laptop

HP 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Editing Laptop
  • 17.3-inch Full HD anti-glare display
  • 512GB SSD with Windows 11 Pro
  • Includes mouse and tablet stand

Best For: Entry-level editors who prioritize screen size and value

Best Accessory Bundle

HP 17.3-inch FHD Video Editing Laptop

HP 17.3-inch FHD Video Editing Laptop
  • 17.3-inch Full HD IPS matte display
  • 512GB SSD and Windows 11 Pro
  • Mouse and tablet stand included

Best For: Home and student users wanting a spacious editing setup

Best Color-Accurate Creator Laptop – ProArt StudioBook 16 OLED

For shoppers comparing laptops for video editing, the ASUS ProArt StudioBook 16 stands out with a high-resolution OLED touchscreen, a powerful Core i9 processor, and dedicated RTX graphics. Its color-focused display and creator controls make it a strong fit for editing and design workflows.

Best For: Video editors and creative professionals who prioritize display quality, color accuracy, and workstation-style controls.

Pros:

  • 3.2K 16-inch OLED touchscreen with 100% DCI-P3 coverage, Pantone validation, and Delta E <2.
  • Core i9-13980HX processor and RTX 4060 GPU with 8GB VRAM support demanding creative applications.
  • ASUS Dial, stylus support, Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1, and an SD Express 7.0 card reader streamline creator workflows.
  • 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD and 16GB DDR5 memory are upgradable.

Cons:

  • At about 5.3 pounds, it is less convenient for frequent travel than an ultraportable laptop.
  • The stylus is sold separately.

This is a compelling editing laptop for users who want a color-accurate OLED panel and strong internal hardware in one machine. Its weight and higher-performance design make it better suited to a mobile workstation role than everyday carry.

Best Professional Workstation Laptop – Dell Precision 7680

The Dell Precision 7680 is designed for buyers who need workstation-class performance from their laptops for video editing. Its RTX 2000 Ada graphics, 32GB of memory, and 2TB SSD are well suited to demanding professional software and large project files.

Best For: Professional editors, engineers, designers, and technical users who need ISV-certified workstation hardware.

Pros:

  • NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada GPU with 8GB GDDR6 memory supports professional creative workloads.
  • Intel Core i7-13850HX, 32GB DDR5 CAMM memory, and a 2TB PCIe NVMe SSD support multitasking and sizable media libraries.
  • Can connect up to four external 4K displays at 60Hz without a docking station.
  • Windows 11 Pro, ISV certifications, and MIL-STD-810H testing suit business and professional environments.

Cons:

  • The 16-inch FHD+ display has a 45% NTSC color gamut, making it less compelling for color-critical work without an external monitor.
  • At about 5.9 pounds, it is relatively heavy for portable editing.
  • The computer was resealed for an SSD upgrade, so buyers should review the stated warranty coverage.

The Precision 7680 prioritizes expandability, connectivity, and professional reliability over a particularly wide-gamut built-in screen. It is a practical choice for editors who work with external displays or value workstation certifications and enterprise features.

Best Upgradeable Budget Creator Laptop – NIMO 15.6-inch AI Creator Laptop

The NIMO 15.6-inch AI Creator Laptop offers a practical starting point for video editing with an eight-core Ryzen 7 processor, 16GB of RAM, and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD. Its integrated Radeon graphics are suited to lighter editing, while USB4 provides a path to expanded graphics performance.

Best For: Students, beginners, and mobile creators handling mainstream editing software and 1080p projects.

Pros:

  • Ryzen 7 8745HS processor with RDNA 3 Radeon 780M integrated graphics handles everyday creative tasks.
  • 16GB DDR5 RAM and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD provide a useful starting configuration for media files and multitasking.
  • RAM can be upgraded to 64GB, and dual SSD slots support future storage expansion.
  • USB4 supports an external GPU, offering a potential performance upgrade for heavier workloads.

Cons:

  • Integrated graphics are less suitable for demanding 4K editing and advanced effects than a laptop with a dedicated GPU.
  • The 15.6-inch display is FHD, so it provides less workspace than higher-resolution creator panels.

This NIMO is most appealing when affordability, upgradeability, and everyday portability matter more than maximum rendering speed. The USB4 and internal expansion options give it more room to grow than many entry-level editing laptops.

Best Portable Mac for Editing – MacBook Air 13-inch with M5

For editors who value portability and battery life, the 2026 MacBook Air with the M5 chip is a lightweight option for laptops for video editing. Its 16GB unified memory, 512GB SSD, sharp Liquid Retina display, and macOS creative software support make it well suited to mobile and everyday editing tasks.

Best For: Students, commuters, and creators who want a lightweight Mac for editing, schoolwork, and general creative use.

Pros:

  • M5 chip combines a faster CPU, next-generation GPU, Neural Engine, and Neural Accelerators for responsive creative workflows.
  • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display supports 1 billion colors and offers sharp detail in a compact design.
  • Up to 18 hours of battery life and a 2.71-pound weight make it highly portable.
  • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports, Wi-Fi 7, and support for up to two external displays add flexibility.

Cons:

  • The 512GB SSD may feel limiting for large video libraries and may require external storage.
  • The compact 13.6-inch screen offers less workspace than 15- or 16-inch editing laptops.

The MacBook Air is a strong fit for mobile editors who prioritize quiet portability, long battery life, and the macOS ecosystem. For large projects or extended multicamera work, plan on using external storage and possibly an external display.

Desktop-Class Power Pick – Dell XPS 17 9700

For shoppers comparing laptops for video editing, the Dell XPS 17 9700 combines an eight-core Intel Core i9 processor, 32GB of RAM, a 1TB NVMe SSD, and dedicated RTX 2060 graphics. Its large 17-inch 4K display also provides plenty of workspace for timelines and detailed footage.

Best For: Editors who prioritize display size, resolution, and strong workstation-style performance.

Pros:

  • Powerful Core i9 processor with up to 5.3GHz boost speed
  • RTX 2060 graphics with 6GB of GDDR6 memory can accelerate supported creative applications
  • 32GB RAM and 1TB SSD provide a capable editing and storage foundation
  • 17-inch UHD+ display offers up to 3840 × 2400 resolution

Cons:

  • Listed battery life is approximately three hours
  • At 5.5 pounds, it is less travel-friendly than lighter laptops
  • It runs Windows 10 Home rather than Windows 11

The XPS 17 is a strong fit when editing performance and a spacious, high-resolution screen matter more than portability or unplugged runtime. Its dedicated graphics and generous memory make it especially appealing for demanding multimedia work.

Expandable Creator Value – NIMO 17.3-Inch Ryzen Laptop

The NIMO 17.3-inch model is an appealing option among laptops for video editing if you want modern AMD performance and room to upgrade. Its Ryzen 7 8745HS processor, Radeon 780M graphics, 16GB of DDR5 memory, and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD target editing, multitasking, and other demanding workloads.

Best For: Students, freelancers, and creators who value upgradeability and a large screen.

Pros:

  • 54W Ryzen 7 8745HS processor is designed for demanding workloads and 4K editing
  • Fast 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD and DDR5 memory support responsive multitasking
  • RAM can be upgraded to 64GB, with support for dual SSDs
  • USB4 enables connection to an external GPU for future graphics expansion

Cons:

  • Integrated Radeon 780M graphics are less specialized for editing than a dedicated GPU
  • The listed configuration includes 16GB RAM, so heavier projects may benefit from an upgrade
  • The supplied notes describe the display as supporting up to 4K, but do not clearly specify its native resolution

This NIMO stands out for its upgrade path rather than a dedicated graphics chip. It is a practical starting point for editing projects, with USB4 and expandable memory and storage offering ways to extend its useful life.

Color-Focused Editing Pick – HP OmniBook X 16

For laptops for video editing that balance mobility with a creator-friendly display, the HP OmniBook X pairs an Intel Core Ultra 7 255H processor with RTX 4050 graphics, 32GB RAM, and a 1TB SSD. Its 16-inch OLED touchscreen adds 100% DCI-P3 coverage, a 120Hz refresh rate, and HDR support.

Best For: Mobile editors who want a vivid OLED screen, dedicated graphics, and substantial memory.

Pros:

  • RTX 4050 dedicated graphics with 6GB GDDR6 memory support demanding creative workloads
  • 32GB RAM and a 1TB PCIe SSD are well suited to multitasking and project storage
  • 16-inch OLED display offers 100% DCI-P3 coverage, HDR, and 120Hz refresh
  • Thunderbolt 4, HDMI 2.1, and an SD card reader support editing accessories and media workflows

Cons:

  • The 2K display provides less resolution than a 4K editing screen
  • The product listing states that the original seal is opened for professional upgrades
  • Included Office 365 and mouse may be unnecessary if you already have equivalent accessories

The OmniBook X is a well-rounded choice for editors who care about color coverage and portability without giving up dedicated GPU acceleration. Its connectivity and SD card reader also make it convenient for importing footage and working with external displays.

Best High-Memory Pick – NIMO 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Creator Laptop

For shoppers comparing laptops for video editing, the NIMO stands out with a Ryzen 7 8745HS processor, 64GB of DDR5 memory, and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD. Its integrated Radeon 780M graphics, Full HD display, and broad port selection make it a capable choice for editing, multitasking, and external-monitor workflows.

Best For: Video editors and productivity users who need substantial memory, fast storage, and upgrade flexibility.

Pros:

  • Ryzen 7 8745HS with 8 cores and 16 threads supports demanding multitasking and 4K editing workloads.
  • 64GB DDR5 RAM and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD provide strong capacity for large projects and applications.
  • USB4, HDMI 2.1, multiple USB-A ports, and a microSD reader support versatile desk setups.
  • 75Wh battery, 100W USB-C charging, fingerprint login, and a 180-degree hinge add practical convenience.

Cons:

  • The 15.6-inch display is Full HD rather than a higher-resolution editing panel.
  • Radeon 780M integrated graphics may be less suitable than a dedicated GPU for especially demanding effects or 3D work.

Choose this model when memory headroom and connectivity matter more than having a dedicated graphics card. The generous RAM, upgradeable design, and USB4 support give it a strong workstation-oriented profile.

Best Large-Screen Value – HP 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Editing Laptop

This HP is a practical option among laptops for video editing if you prefer a spacious 17.3-inch Full HD workspace. Its Ryzen 5 7520U processor, 512GB SSD, Windows 11 Pro, and included accessories suit lighter editing, schoolwork, office tasks, and video calls.

Best For: Budget-conscious users who want a large anti-glare screen for basic editing and everyday productivity.

Pros:

  • Large 17.3-inch 1080p anti-glare display provides a comfortable workspace for timelines and media.
  • 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD helps with quick bootups and file access.
  • Windows 11 Pro, Wi-Fi 6, a privacy camera shutter, and a numeric keypad support work and study use.
  • Includes a mouse and tablet stand for a more complete workstation setup.

Cons:

  • 8GB of RAM is limited for larger editing projects and heavier multitasking.
  • Integrated graphics are better suited to lighter editing than demanding effects or high-end 3D work.
  • The 17.3-inch chassis is less compact for frequent travel.

The main appeal is the roomy display and ready-to-use accessory bundle. It makes sense for entry-level editing and general productivity, but users working with complex timelines should consider a system with more memory.

Best Accessory Bundle – HP 17.3-inch FHD Video Editing Laptop

For shoppers seeking laptops for video editing with a large screen and straightforward setup, this HP combines a 17.3-inch Full HD IPS display with a Ryzen 5 7520U processor, 512GB SSD, and Windows 11 Pro. The included mouse and tablet stand make it convenient for home, student, or office workflows.

Best For: Users who want a large matte display, basic editing capability, and bundled desk accessories.

Pros:

  • 17.3-inch Full HD IPS display offers a spacious 1080p editing and viewing area.
  • 512GB SSD supports faster startup and storage for everyday media files.
  • Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth, USB Type-C, HDMI, and a memory card slot support common peripherals and displays.
  • Windows 11 Pro, a privacy camera shutter, and up to 9 hours of stated battery life suit mobile work.

Cons:

  • 8GB of RAM may constrain larger projects and simultaneous editing applications.
  • Integrated AMD Radeon graphics are aimed at general use and lighter editing workloads.
  • A 60Hz Full HD panel may be less appealing for users seeking a high-refresh or high-resolution display.

This HP is best viewed as an accessible large-screen editing machine rather than a high-end production workstation. Its display, ports, and included accessories make it convenient, while the modest memory and integrated graphics suggest keeping projects at a lighter scale.

How We Picked These Laptops for Video Editing

We evaluated the listed models by focusing on the components that most affect editing performance: processor class, graphics hardware, memory, storage, display resolution, and overall suitability for common editing workloads. Dedicated NVIDIA GPUs generally offer an advantage for GPU-accelerated effects, color work, and export tasks, while Apple silicon can provide strong efficiency and smooth performance in compatible creative apps.

We also considered practical differences such as screen size, upgrade potential, operating system, and whether a laptop is better suited to professional production or occasional editing. Product specifications can vary by configuration, so verify the exact memory, storage, GPU, and display details before ordering.

Quick Comparison

Best For Recommended Type Prioritize
Professional 4K editing Workstation or creator laptop High-end CPU, dedicated GPU, 32GB RAM, fast SSD
Motion graphics and effects NVIDIA RTX-equipped laptop GPU memory, CUDA support, cooling
Portable editing Efficient thin-and-light laptop Battery life, sustained performance, accurate display
Entry-level projects Budget laptop with modern CPU At least 16GB RAM and SSD storage

Key Buying Factors for Laptops for Video Editing

Processor

Video editing benefits from a fast multi-core processor, especially during timeline playback, rendering, and encoding. High-performance Intel Core i7 and Core i9 chips, AMD Ryzen 7 processors, and newer Apple silicon options can handle demanding work, but sustained performance also depends on cooling.

Graphics Processor

A dedicated GPU is valuable for effects, transitions, color grading, and accelerated exports. NVIDIA RTX graphics are particularly useful in software that supports CUDA or hardware encoding. Integrated graphics can work for basic 1080p projects but may struggle with complex 4K timelines.

Memory and Storage

Choose 16GB of RAM as a practical starting point, while 32GB is preferable for 4K footage, multicamera editing, and multitasking. A 1TB SSD provides more useful working space than a smaller drive, though an external SSD may still be necessary for media libraries and backups.

Display and Connectivity

A sharp, color-accurate display makes reviewing footage easier. OLED panels can deliver excellent contrast, while larger screens provide more room for timelines and editing panels. Check for fast USB ports, video output, and card-reader support if you regularly transfer camera files.

Who Should Buy Which Laptops for Video Editing?

Professional editors and creators working with demanding footage should focus on the ASUS ProArt, Dell Precision, or other models with powerful CPUs, dedicated RTX graphics, and at least 32GB of memory. The HP OmniBook X configuration is another strong fit for users who want a modern OLED display and capable dedicated graphics.

For portable editing and everyday creative work, the 2026 MacBook Air with the M5 chip is worth considering when your software and accessories are compatible with macOS. Its compact design prioritizes mobility and efficiency over workstation-style expansion.

The NIMO creator models are best suited to shoppers seeking substantial memory and storage at a potentially lower price, with the 64GB version appealing to heavier multitasking. The NIMO 17.3-inch model favors a larger workspace but uses integrated Radeon graphics, so it is better for lighter editing than demanding effects work.

The HP 17-inch models are appropriate for basic 1080p edits, school projects, and occasional content creation. Their 8GB of RAM and integrated graphics place clear limits on complex timelines, so demanding editors should choose a model with more memory and a dedicated GPU instead.