Rack-mounted servers, switches, storage devices, and network appliances need more than basic surge protection. The right uninterruptible power supply keeps equipment running through brief outages, conditions unstable power, and provides time for an orderly shutdown.
These 10 rackmount UPS battery backups cover common 1U and 2U configurations, from compact lithium and 500VA models to higher-capacity sine-wave systems with extended-runtime and cloud-management options. Use the guide below to match capacity, runtime, connectivity, and installation requirements to your setup.
Best 10 Rackmount Ups Battery Backups Picks for 2026
Best All-Around Value
- 1500VA/900W capacity with eight outlets
- 2U rackmount or tower installation
- AVR, LCD monitoring, and replaceable battery
Best For: Small servers, network devices, and flexible home-office setups
Best for Remote Monitoring
- Pure sine-wave 1500VA/900W output
- SmartConnect remote monitoring portal
- Includes rack-mount support rails
Best For: Servers, storage, and monitored network closets
Best Short-Depth Sine-Wave Model
- 1500VA/1000W PFC sine-wave output
- Short 10.5-inch-deep 2U chassis
- Eight outlets with AVR and color LCD
Best For: Shallow racks and active-PFC equipment
Best for Cloud Management
Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCDXNC
- 1500VA/1050W capacity in a 2U chassis
- Cloud alerts and remote outlet control
- Replaceable battery with optional expansion
Best For: Distributed IT deployments needing remote UPS administration
Balanced Rack Protection
- 1500VA/900W capacity with 8 outlets
- AVR and multifunction LCD
- 3-year battery warranty
Best For: Small racks needing straightforward status monitoring
Lightweight Cloud Monitoring
- 1U design weighs 5.5 pounds
- Lithium-ion battery and cloud management
- 400W capacity with six outlets
Best For: Compact racks needing remote monitoring
High-Capacity Sinewave Backup
- 2000VA/1540W output
- PFC sinewave and AVR
- 8 outlets with rotatable LCD
Best For: Higher-power rack equipment and demanding loads
Compact Entry-Level Protection
- 500VA/300W capacity in a 1U rackmount chassis
- LCD monitoring and AVR for basic power management
- Six outlets and three-year battery-inclusive warranty
Best For: Small racks with lower-power network or telecom equipment
High-Capacity PFC Support
- 2000VA/1200W pure sine wave output
- Short-depth 2U design measures 10.8 inches deep
- Eight outlets with color LCD and AVR
Best For: Higher-power equipment in short-depth racks
Balanced 1U Capacity
- 1500VA/900W capacity in a 1U rackmount chassis
- LCD monitoring and AVR support everyday operation
- Four battery-backed outlets plus two surge-only outlets
Best For: Workgroup servers and networking equipment in limited rack space
Best All-Around Value – Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD
The Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCD is a practical choice among rackmount UPS battery backups for servers, networking equipment, workstations, and other office electronics. Its 2U design can be installed in a rack or used vertically as a tower, while AVR helps correct voltage fluctuations without unnecessarily using battery power.
Best For: Small servers, network devices, desktop systems, and buyers who want flexible installation with a replaceable battery.
Pros:
- Provides 1500VA/900W capacity with eight NEMA 5-15R outlets.
- Supports 2U rackmount or vertical-tower installation with the included adapter.
- Includes AVR, a rotatable LCD, user-replaceable batteries, and RJ45 dataline surge protection.
- Backed by a three-year warranty and $250,000 connected-equipment insurance.
Cons:
- Modified sine-wave output is used while running on battery.
- Listed runtime is approximately four minutes.
With its combination of rack flexibility, monitoring features, and replaceable batteries, this model is a well-rounded fit for smaller equipment setups. It is especially appealing when eight outlets and a six-foot input cord are more important than pure sine-wave battery output.
Best for Remote Monitoring – APC Smart-UPS SMC1500-2UC
The APC Smart-UPS SMC1500-2UC is a 2U rackmount option for buyers who want line-interactive protection and pure sine-wave battery output. Its SmartConnect feature adds portal-based monitoring, notifications, firmware updates, and support tools for compatible server and network environments.
Best For: Rack servers, storage systems, and network closets that benefit from remote UPS monitoring.
Pros:
- Delivers 1500VA/900W capacity with pure sine-wave output.
- Automatic voltage regulation helps manage high and low input voltage.
- Includes six NEMA 5-15R outlets and rack-mount support rails.
- SmartConnect provides remote monitoring and automatic notifications.
Cons:
- Provides six outlets, fewer than some competing models in this roundup.
- SmartConnect is offered as a six-month free trial for units purchased or registered after August 1, 2023.
This APC is a strong fit when pure sine-wave output and centralized visibility matter more than maximizing outlet count. Its warranty and connected-equipment coverage add reassurance for business-oriented installations.
Best Short-Depth Sine-Wave Model – CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U
The CyberPower CP1500PFCRM2U stands out among rackmount UPS battery backups for its short 10.5-inch depth and 1000W capacity. Its PFC sine-wave output is designed for active-PFC and conventional power supplies, making it a useful choice for networking, security, and audio/visual equipment in space-constrained racks.
Best For: Short-depth rack installations, active-PFC equipment, and buyers who need eight protected outlets.
Pros:
- Offers 1500VA/1000W capacity with PFC sine-wave output.
- Short-depth 2U design measures 10.5 inches deep.
- Provides eight NEMA 5-15R outlets, AVR, and a detailed color LCD.
- Includes a three-year warranty covering the battery and a $500,000 connected-equipment guarantee.
Cons:
- Listed runtime is approximately three minutes.
- Battery charge time is listed at eight hours.
This model is particularly compelling for shallow cabinets where standard-depth rack equipment may not fit. The higher 1000W rating and sine-wave output also give it useful headroom for compatible power supplies and sensitive electronics.
Best for Cloud Management – Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCDXNC
The Eaton Tripp Lite SMART1500LCDXNC is a cloud-enabled 2U rackmount UPS battery backup designed for managed installations. Its Eaton Brightlayer connectivity supports remote status checks, alerts, outlet-bank control, and simplified setup, while an optional external battery module can extend runtime.
Best For: Distributed IT environments and administrators who need cloud-based UPS monitoring and control.
Pros:
- Provides 1500VA/1050W capacity with eight protected outlets.
- Cloud monitoring supports email or text alerts, remote alarm silencing, and outlet-bank control.
- Supports QR-code setup, mobile app management, and NFC-based mass configuration.
- Uses user-replaceable internal batteries and supports an optional external battery module.
Cons:
- Optional external battery module is sold separately.
- Listed runtime is approximately two minutes.
- Surge protection is rated at 360 joules.
The SMART1500LCDXNC makes the most sense when remote administration is a priority. Its 1050W output and expansion support are useful, but buyers should plan for additional battery hardware if longer runtime is required.
Balanced Rack Protection – CyberPower OR1500LCDRT2U
For rackmount UPS battery backups supporting small servers, networking gear, or other critical equipment, the CyberPower OR1500LCDRT2U combines 1500VA/900W capacity with AVR and a practical front-panel LCD. Its rack/tower design also gives you installation flexibility.
Best For: Small racks and users who want clear runtime, battery, and power-condition information.
Pros:
- 1500VA/900W capacity with eight outlets
- AVR corrects minor voltage fluctuations without using battery power
- LCD shows runtime, battery status, and power conditions
- Includes a three-year warranty covering the batteries and a $300,000 connected-equipment guarantee
Cons:
- Remote management requires an optional management card
- At 48.4 pounds, it is relatively heavy for installation
This is a well-rounded rack/tower choice when monitoring convenience and battery-preserving AVR matter more than minimizing weight. The included management software adds another useful option for business environments.
Lightweight Cloud Monitoring – Eaton Tripp Lite BC500RT1ULNC
The Eaton Tripp Lite BC500RT1ULNC is a compact 1U option among rackmount UPS battery backups. Its lithium-ion battery, cloud connectivity, and switchable outlet banks make it especially convenient for lightweight rack installations and remote oversight.
Best For: Space-conscious racks where low weight, cloud alerts, and outlet-bank control are priorities.
Pros:
- 1U rackmount design weighs 5.5 pounds
- Lithium-ion battery offers a stated service life of five years or more
- Cloud portal and Brightlayer app support monitoring, alerts, and outlet-bank control
- Five-year limited warranty and $250,000 connected-equipment insurance
Cons:
- 400W capacity is lower than the other listed models
- Runtime is three minutes at full load
- Only 158 joules of surge protection are specified
This model stands out for easy installation and remote management rather than maximum load capacity. Its two always-on outlets and four switchable outlets can also help manage loads during extended outages.
High-Capacity Sinewave Backup – CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U
For higher-demand equipment, the CyberPower OR2200PFCRT2U is a 2000VA/1540W rack/tower UPS with eight battery-backup and surge-protected outlets. Its PFC sinewave output, AVR, and rotatable LCD make it a strong fit for demanding rackmount UPS battery backups.
Best For: Higher-power rack equipment requiring 1540W capacity, detailed status information, and PFC sinewave output.
Pros:
- 2000VA/1540W capacity supports heavier loads
- Eight outlets, including two NEMA 5-20R and six NEMA 5-15R outlets
- Rotatable LCD displays runtime, battery capacity, and load capacity
- AVR, a three-year battery warranty, and a $300,000 connected-equipment guarantee
Cons:
- Specified runtime is four minutes
- At 59.5 pounds, it is the heaviest model in this selection
- Its 2U height requires more rack space than a 1U unit
This CyberPower is best judged by its power capacity and outlet flexibility rather than its full-load runtime. Confirm that your rack and power circuit can accommodate its 20A input plug before installation.
Compact Entry-Level Protection – CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U
For basic rackmount UPS battery backups, the CyberPower OR500LCDRM1U provides 500VA/300W of capacity in a compact 1U chassis. Its LCD, AVR, and six-outlet layout make it a practical fit for lighter network, telecom, or workgroup equipment that does not use active PFC power supplies.
Best For: Small rack installations protecting lower-power networking and telecom equipment.
Pros:
- Compact 1U rackmount form factor with a metal enclosure
- LCD reports runtime, battery status, and power conditions
- AVR helps correct minor fluctuations without using battery power
- Three-year warranty includes the batteries, plus a $300,000 connected-equipment guarantee
Cons:
- 300W output is intended for relatively light loads
- Simulated sine wave output is not designed for equipment with active PFC power supplies
- Remote management requires the optional RMCARD205
This model is a sensible space-saving choice when modest capacity is enough. Confirm your equipment’s power requirements and sine-wave compatibility before selecting it for a server or high-demand installation.
High-Capacity PFC Support – CyberPower CP2000PFCRM2U
The CyberPower CP2000PFCRM2U is a strong option among rackmount UPS battery backups when you need 2000VA/1200W capacity and pure sine wave output. Its short-depth 2U design is built for space-constrained racks and supports both active PFC and conventional power supplies.
Best For: Short-depth rack installations powering higher-demand networking, security, and audio/visual equipment.
Pros:
- 2000VA/1200W pure sine wave output supports active PFC equipment
- Short 10.8-inch depth fits compact rack installations
- Eight battery-backup and surge-protected outlets
- Color LCD, AVR, free management software, and a $500,000 connected-equipment guarantee
Cons:
- 2U height occupies more rack space than a 1U model
- Uses a NEMA 5-20P input and a 20A connection
- Listed runtime is two minutes
Choose this UPS when output capacity, PFC compatibility, and shallow depth matter more than minimizing rack height. Its outlet and input requirements should be checked against the rack’s available circuit and connected equipment.
Balanced 1U Capacity – CyberPower OR1500LCDRM1U
The CyberPower OR1500LCDRM1U offers a useful middle ground for rackmount UPS battery backups, pairing 1500VA/900W capacity with a 1U rackmount design. It adds LCD monitoring and AVR for servers, network devices, and telecom installations that do not require pure sine wave output for active PFC supplies.
Best For: Workgroup servers and network equipment needing more capacity in a 1U rack space.
Pros:
- 900W output provides substantially more capacity than entry-level 1U units
- 1U metal rackmount chassis with a 10-foot power cord
- LCD displays runtime, battery status, and power conditions
- Three-year battery-inclusive warranty and a $300,000 connected-equipment guarantee
Cons:
- Simulated sine wave output is not intended for active PFC power supplies
- Remote management requires the optional RMCARD205
- Only four of the six outlets provide battery backup; two are surge-protection-only
This is a practical choice when 1U space efficiency and 900W capacity are priorities. Verify that connected equipment is compatible with simulated sine wave output and plan loads around the four battery-backed outlets.
How We Picked These Rackmount Ups Battery Backups
We focused on rack-mountable UPS systems from established manufacturers, comparing usable watt capacity, VA rating, form factor, output waveform, runtime features, monitoring options, and compatibility with modern IT equipment. The selection includes 1U and 2U units, line-interactive designs, pure sine-wave models, cloud-connected systems, and options suited to both small network racks and more demanding server deployments.
Because a UPS’s headline VA rating does not tell the whole story, we also considered the relationship between VA and watt capacity, battery expansion support, LCD status displays, remote management, and the practical needs of equipment using active power-factor correction.
Quick Comparison
| Best For | What to Prioritize | Models to Consider |
|---|---|---|
| Small networking racks | Compact 1U design, manageable watt demand, efficient installation | 500VA and 1500VA 1U options |
| Servers and storage | Pure sine-wave output, higher watt capacity, dependable shutdown support | 1500VA to 2200VA sine-wave models |
| Remote or distributed sites | Cloud monitoring, network management, and alerts | Cloud-connected Eaton and CyberPower models |
| Longer outages | Extended-run battery support or additional battery packs | Extended-run and expandable systems |
Key Buying Factors for Rackmount Ups Battery Backups
Capacity and Load
Add the wattage of every device that will connect to the UPS, then leave headroom for startup loads, future expansion, and efficient battery operation. A higher VA rating is useful, but the maximum watt rating is the more direct limit for your equipment.
Rack Height and Installation
Confirm whether the UPS occupies 1U or 2U of rack space and verify rail, depth, weight, and outlet orientation requirements before ordering. A compact 1U model can preserve valuable rack space, while a 2U unit may offer greater capacity or battery runtime.
Output Waveform and Power Quality
Pure sine-wave output is the safer choice for servers, workstation-class power supplies, storage arrays, and other equipment with active power-factor correction. Line-interactive AVR can help correct voltage fluctuations without using battery power for every minor variation.
Runtime, Batteries, and Replacement
Runtime depends on the connected load, battery condition, and UPS efficiency. Choose an extended-run-capable model if you need to stay online through longer outages, and check replacement-battery availability and expected service life before purchase.
Management and Shutdown
USB, serial, network, LCD, and cloud-management features vary widely. For unattended racks, automated shutdown software and remote alerts can be as important as extra runtime, especially when equipment is installed at a branch office or edge location.
Who Should Buy Which Rackmount Ups Battery Backups?
Choose a compact 1U UPS when rack space is limited and the load consists mainly of networking equipment, communications gear, or a small storage system. Choose a 2U 1500VA-class model for a balanced combination of capacity, runtime, and server protection. Choose a pure sine-wave unit for modern servers, NAS devices, and active-PFC power supplies. Choose a cloud-managed model when you need remote visibility across multiple locations. Choose an extended-run system when short outages are common or graceful shutdown time alone is not enough.









